Home » Caribbean » Bequia » Martinique’s Clippers Ship Wins Racing Class at Bequia

Martinique’s Clippers Ship Wins Racing Class at Bequia

From Martinique, a dozen boats headed south for the 26th Bequia Easter Regatta to join an international fleet of 36 boats from the Caribbean (St. Lucia, St Vincent and the Grenadines, Barbados, Dominica) and beyond (the United States, Germany, Greece and the United Kingdom).

On Friday’s first day of racing, the Surprises led by Clippers Ship imposed themselves on corrected time.  In Cruising Class 1, though, bad luck for the two Martiniquais : Virgo and Filmax each broke their boom and couldn’t compete in the leg.  On Saturday morning, with racing at top speed under spinnaker: one couldn’t allow the big boats to take advantage—Clippers Ship again turned in a good performance.

On Sunday’s festive day, success was universal with the race of the Crazy Craft, and spectators watched them leave from the beach with great amusement. Some had built their boats out of crates, some from empty bottles, or even jerry cans, with bamboo or wood for the mast and a bit of cloth or plastic for the sail.

In the fishing boat category, 28 local ‘double ender’ boats took part. Some came from Mayreau, Canouan and Carriacou to complement the Bequia fleet.

Monday, in the final and the most technical leg in Admiralty Bay, Clippers Ship won in Racing, followed by W.I.N.D. and GFA (two other Surprises).  Comments of the Bequia Sailing Club follow: “Overall honours in Racing class, which was dominated by the highly competitive French boats, went to the 24th ft Surprise Clippers Ship from Martinique skippered by the very talented 24-year old Nicolas Gillet, who first attended Bequia’s Regatta seven years ago. »  Congratulations from all on Martinique to Gillet and Clippers Ship !

Results :

Racing Class (14 participants ) :
1-CLIPPERS SHIP (Nicolas Gillet) FRA
2-W.I.N.D. (Arthur Villain) FRA
3-ASCEE Equipement (Jacques Arthaud) FRA

Cruising 1 (6 participants)
1-JAYSTAR (Ron Hunt) BAR
2-DUBLOON (John Verity ) UK
3-DARK STAR (Kent Richardson ) USA

Cruising 2 (9 participants)
1 –MAGIC (Ken Campbell) USA
2 HOT CHOCOLATE (Rich Washington) USA
3-ACTUEL (Gaetan de la Goublay) FRA

J24 Class (7 participants)
1-JABAL (Nick Fosberg) SLU
2-HOIC (Jerry Stewart) GDA
3-BANANA WIND (Jerry Bethell) SLU

Check Also

Heineken Light Laser Championships

Heineken Light Laser Championships

Benoit Meesmaecker may well have earned copyright on the Heineken Light Caribbean Open Laser Championships …

Leave a Reply

PHP Code Snippets Powered By : XYZScripts.com