Home » Sail » BVI Spring Regatta and Sailing Festival 2005

BVI Spring Regatta and Sailing Festival 2005

Perfect sailing conditions, ample well-run races and
razor close finishes characterized the excitement of the 2005 BVI Spring
Regatta & Sailing Festival, presented by Nanny Cay Marina in Tortola, March
28 to April 3. In fact, one of the many hotly contested classes that bears out
this description was Spinnaker Racing Class D. St. Thomas’ John Foster aboard
his swift-sailing J/27, Magnificent 7, pulled a win over two other of the
Caribbean’s best sailors, Antigua’s James Dobb’s on his Olson 30, Lost Horizon
II, and Tortola’s Guy Eldridge aboard his Melges 24, Mistress Quickly. “This
was our forth regatta of the season and we’ve molded together as a team, we
made few mistakes,” Foster said. “Overall, I think it was our consistency, as
well as crew work, tactics, tuning into the conditions and being at the right
place on the course, that did it.”

One-hundred and thirty-four yachts,
laser dinghies and Formula windsurfers hailing from the Caribbean, U.S.
mainland and Europe, reveled in the 10 to 15 knots of breeze, sunny skies and
only slightly choppy seas that spelled conditions for the regatta.

Titan XII, Tom Hill’s sleek
red-hulled Reichel-Pugh 75, glided almost effortlessly around the
windward-leeward courses set out in the Sir Francis Drake channel to win
Spinnaker Racing Class B and the BVI leg of the Caribbean Big Boat Series.

The USA’s Martin Jacobsen’s
Crescendo, a Swan 44, never relinquished a top three finish to win Spinnaker
Racing Class C ahead of Mick Schlens’ Cosmic Warlord, an Express 37 chartered
out of the Bitter End Yacht Club. “We were lucky to get a couple of medium
breeze days and were able to edge them out a couple of times,” said Jeremy
Wilmott, Crescendo’s headsail and spinnaker trimmer and son of the skipper,
about Cosmic Warlord.

Peter Haycraft, a BVI Spring
Regatta founder who has sailed in every event since, skippered his Sirena 38,
Pipe Dream, to a win in the Racer/Cruiser Class with a near perfect string of
bullets, dropping only one race to Puerto Rico’s Jose Sanchez on his Myett’s
Balaju II, a C&C 36. “We didn’t do too bad considering this is the first
time we’ve sailed with a spinnaker,” Sanchez said.

Cruising
yachts, bareboats and large multihulls raced on a mix of triangular and
round-the-island type courses off Norman Island.

The USA’s
Tom Mullen, sailing stocked with lots of local knowledge in the form of several
Tortola-based crew, topped the Performance Cruising class aboard his J/120,
Shamrock V. “The courses were great for us. The J/120 reaches better than its
sails downwind, and we had a lot of reaches,” said Dave Cooper, tactician.

St. Thomas’
Steve Schmidt’s Santa Cruz 70, Hotel California Too, took the prize in Jib
& Main.

In Bareboat
A, Gerald Miller and Neil Harvey on Moorings 463, Platinum Harken, beat Justin
Barton on Justice, class winner in St Maarten’s Heineken Regatta by two points.
Phil Otis on BVI Yacht
Charters/HIHO finished the regatta five points ahead of Joerg Moessnang of Team
Germany in Bareboat B.

Competition proved keen in the
Large Multihull class. St. Croix sailor Llewellyn Westerman at the helm of his
Crucian built Mongoose 37, Free Air Sailing Team, managed to best BVI trimaran,
Triple Jack, sailed by Richard Wooldridge. “We kept an eye on the wind shifts
between islands and on Triple Jack at all times. The racing is always good when
someone is pushing you,” Westerman said.

Just off Nanny Cay Marina, in Sea
Cow’s Bay, the IC-24s and new regatta additions of Laser and Formula Windsurfing
classes raced.

The ever-competitive IC24 class saw
Robbie and Michael Hirst, sailing Seahawk, led by 20 points over the USVI’s
John Holmberg aboard Stinger. “We consistently placed in the top four or five
and did this by not taking too many risks,” Robbie Hirst explained.

The Beach Cats beat out 18 races
during the three-day regatta. St. Croix’s Thomas Ainger, on his Tornado,
Caribbean Auto Mart, won thirteen of them.

However, St. Thomas’ Thomas Barrows
completely bulleted the Laser class, while Emma Paull, the Royal BVI Yacht
Club’s captain of sailing, cleaned up in Laser Radial with St. Croix’s Sydney
Jones an incredible second after a mishap. “I had a collision with a beach cat
the second day and it put a hole in my Laser. I knew I wanted to sail, and was
able to get another boat. But, since I was on a port tack when the collision
happened, I had to keep the DNSs for the races I missed. I sailed hard and
still tried to beat Emma. Next year for sure!”

 

RESULTS

 

SPINNAKER RACING B

1. Titan XII, Reichel-Pugh 75, Tom Hill, Puerto Rico (13)

2. Temptress, IMX 45, Dr. Richard Shulman, USA (20)

3. Hissar, Swan 56, Edgar Cato, USA (30)

 

SPINNAKER RACING C

1. Crescendo, Swan 44, Martin Jacobsen, USA (17)

2. Cosmic Warlord, Express 37, Michael Shlens, USA (22)

3. Anticipation, Beneteau First 40.7, Peter Newlands, UK
(27)

 

SPINNAKER RACING D

1. Magnificent 7, J/27, John Foster, St. Thomas, USVI (18)

2. Lost Horizon II, Olson 30, James Dobbs, Antigua (23)

3. Mistress Quickly, Melges 24, Guy Eldridge, Tortola, BVI
(35)

 

RACER-CRUISER

1. Pipedream, Sirena 38, Peter Haycraft, Tortola, BVI (10)

2. Myett’s Balaju II, C&C 36, Jose Sanchez, Puerto Rico
(19)

3. Boomerang, J/33, Pat Nolan, Tortola, BVI (25.5)

 

PERFORMANCE CRUISING

1. Shamrock V, J/120, Tom Mullen, USA (6)

2. Diva, Modified 30 Meter, Robin Tattersall, Tortola, BVI
(14)

3. Northern Child, Swan 51, Julian Sincock, UK (15)

 

JIB & MAIN

1. Hotel California, Santa Cruz 70, Steve Schmidt, St.
Thomas, USVI (7)

2. Big Ben, Beneteau 50, Andy Kaiser, Germany (14)

3. Aix d’or, Grand Soleil 43, Erik Van Ouwerkerk, Holland
(15)

 

BAREBOAT A

1. Platinum Harkin, Moorings 463, Neil Harvey, USA (7)

2. Justice, Beneteau 47.3, Justin Barton, BVI (9)

3. Dot Com, Moorings 46.3, Dunbar, BVI (12)

 

BAREBOAT B

1. BVI Yacht Charters/HiHo, Beneteau 42.3, Phil Otis, BVI
(6)

2. Team Germany, Beneteau 42.3, Joerg Moessnang, Germany
(11)

3. Next Best Thing, Bavaria 36, Ted Roose, UK (13)

 

MULTIHULL

1. Free Air Racing Team, Mongoose 37, Llewellyn Westerman,
St. Croix, USVI (6)

2. Triple Jack, Kelsall, Richard Wooldridge, Tortola, BVI
(9)

3. Tryst, Newick Trice II, Richard Turner, UK (16)

 

IC-24

1. Sea Hawk, Robbie Hirst, Tortola, BVI (43)

2. Stinger, John Holmberg, St. Thomas, USVI (63)

3. Conch-Querer, Andrew Walters, Tortola, BVI (66)

 

BEACH CATS

1. Caribbean Auto Mart, Tornado, Tom Ainger, St. Croix, USVI
(29)

2. Wave Magnet, Nacra 5.8, Doug DeRue, St. Croix, USVI (45)

3. Rush, Prindle 19, Bruce Merced, St. Thomas, USVI (45)

 

LASERS

1. Thomas Barrows, St. Thomas, USVI (15)

2. Doug Stewart, Tortola, BVI (31)

3. Ron Gurney, Tortola, BVI (52)

 

LASER RADIALS

1. Emma Paull, Tortola, BVI (18)

2. Sydney Jones, St. Croix, USVI (42)

3. Clair Burke, Tortola, BVI (59)

 

FORMULA WINDSURFING

1. Sean Anderson, Tortola, BVI (8)

2. Ewan Anderson, Tortola, BVI (13)

3. Alec Anderson, Tortola, BVI (19)

Check Also

Caribbean regatta

Sailing & Sport Fishing Highlights in St. Kitts

A successful Booby Island Regatta & Sailing Festival this spring served as a testing-ground for an …

Leave a Reply

PHP Code Snippets Powered By : XYZScripts.com